What could go wrong?
[…] (See Ex. C: Petition (June 30, 2025).) The timing of this filing is significant: it is one day before Iowa’s Uniform Public Expression Protection Act (commonly known as an “antiSLAPP law”) goes into effect. See House File 472, available athttps://www.legis.iowa.gov/legislation/BillBook?ga=91&ba=HF472(Governor’s approval of House File 472, Uniform Public Expression Protection Act on May 19, 2025), codified at Iowa Code § 652.1, et seq.; see also Iowa Code § 3.7(1) (stating that all acts “passed at regular sessions of the general assembly shall take effect on the first day of July following their passage). This new legislation would apply to President Trump’s lawsuit; therefore, President Trump’s present Notice of Voluntary Removal would effectively escape the jurisdiction of the federal courts in time to restate his claims in Iowa’s state court without being subject to Iowa’s anti-SLAPP law.